Greenfield Primary School

Try our best, to be the best we can.

School Governors

We are fortunate to have a governing body that is actively involved in school. They support all the projects that we are developing and monitor our work. Reports from school visits and discussions with subject leaders are kept electronically and in a folder in school.  Any of the Governors can be contacted if you wish to raise items for the Governors’ meetings. Please get in touch with the school for individual contact details.

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Linda Richards Appointed by Regional Schools Commissioner (RSC) 10/11/2018 11/11/2022

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Amanda Rice Appointed by GB/board 10/11/2018 11/11/2022
David Bell Elected by parents 28/11/2018 29/11/2022
Joanne Spensley Elected by parents 11/07/2016 10/07/2020
Kari Ann Lath Elected by parents 09/06/2017 08/06/2021
Leanne Allen Appointed by GB/board 19/06/2017 20/06/2021
Lisa Nicholson Elected by parents 13/05/2016 12/05/2020
Nicola Hindley Appointed by GB/board 11/03/2019 12/03/2023
Robert Holler Appointed by GB/board 10/11/2018 11/11/2022
Sheridan Schofield Elected by parents 21/03/2018 20/03/2021
Tracy Upperdine Elected by school staff 23/05/2014 22/05/2020

Term of office                                                                                                                                               Business Interests

Chairperson: Mrs Linda Richards, LEA Representative (Literacy / Maths and Safeguarding)                 None

Vice-Chairperson: Mr Robert Holler, Community Representative.  (Health and Safety )                       Own business-RHE installations

Headteacher: Mr Andrew Ralph, Tel:01226 743468 

Staff Representative: Mrs Tracy Upperdine                                                                                           None

Co-opted: Miss Amanda Rice                                                                                                                None

Community Representatives:

Mrs Leanne Allen (SEN and Standards / Attainment)                                                                           None

Mrs Sheridan Schofield                                                                                                                        None

Mrs Nicola Hindley  (Performance Management)                                                                                None

Parent Representative:

Mrs Joanne Spensley  (Pupil Premium)                                                                                              None

Mrs Lisa Nicholson                                                                                                                            None

Mrs Kari Lath                                                                                                                                     None

Mr David Bell                                                                                                                                    None

 

Specific Roles:

Safeguarding: Linda Richards

Health and Safety: Robert Holler

SEN: Leanne Allen

Literacy/maths: Linda Richards

Performance Management: Nicola Hindley

Standards/attainment: Leanne Allen

Pupil Premium: Joanne Spensley

 

*All governors have voting rights within their committee. 

*No governors govern at other education establishments.

*All parent and community representatives have children in school.  There are no governors who have any relationships with other governors or member of school.

Attendance at meetings:

P&C 02/10/19:                A Ralph, l Richards, L Allen, L Nicholson, S Schofield

Finance 16/10/19: